Update – E-2 Visa Reform

From Zoe Adams at e2visareform.org:

Well I thought I would write a quick update on how E2 visa holders are being included within all the Immigration Reforms being talked about at the moment.

We have 3 main chances so far

1) – the Senate Bill includes a section that says if you have been in the US in “Lawful Presence’ for over 10 years, you can apply for a Green Card. Good for people with kids on F1 visas or if you came originally on an H1b or L visa.

2) – also within the Senate Bill there is a section for children of undocumented immigrants – otherwise known as the ‘Dream Act’. We have asked Senator Rubio’s office to include our legal children within this and we have had a response more or less telling us they will be asking for an Amendment to do that.

3) – there is a Bill in the House at the moment – HR 2131 – that states if you have been on a Treaty Investor Visa for more than 10 years and employed 5 US citizens for more than 5 years, you can apply for a Green Card. We have been given the opportunity to ask for amendments and we have done so – asking for the time to be lowered and the employee number to be eliminated or lowered.

If you would like to know more about any of this, please sign up for our Newsletters – e-mail Zoe at E2Reform@hotmail.com

Zoe

Share

Jessica Hadler Baines is founder of American Business Group Business Brokers, LLC based in Florida, USA. She has offered business brokerage and business visa/immigrations services and business start-up consultation since 2006.